© 2018 by United States Film Festival

AWARD WINNERS

Award Winners are listed on the site for up to 3 months

 

Live Screenings Coming in 2020!

 

Congratulations to all the WINNERS!

New Categories added!

 

BEST U.S. FEATURE: AS THE EARTH TURNS, U.S.A., Richard H. Lyford

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY U.S.: HOUSE OF STRONZO, U.S.A., Matthew White

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY INTERNATIONAL: JAGUAR: GOING ELECTRIC, U.K., Ben Lawrie

 

BEST U.S. SHORT: NIGHTINGALE, U.S.A., Gowtham Namasivayam

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT: PRETTY LITTLE BUBBLES, U.K., 

Mickey Cornwell 

 

BEST ANIMATED SHORT INTERNATIONAL: DYSTOPIA, Switzerland, Bellopropello

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM TRAILER: RELENTLESS, U.K., Steven Murphy

 

BEST SCREENPLAY: KOKO, U.S.A., Written By:  J Scott Vajner & Anjani K Pandey 

 

CATEGORIES:

BEST DIRECTOR: Max Körner, MAGENTA, GERMANY

 

BEST MUSICAL SCORE: MISS TARA - SPEED KILLS (FEAT. JAYCOB DUQUE), U.S.A., Daniel Iezady

FEBRUARY
2019
APRIL
2019

JUDGES AWARD OF EXCELLENCE: Lost Thekra, Almuhannad Alkadam

BEST DOCUMENTARY US: 

Return to Hardwick, Michael Sellers

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT: We, Mexico

Marcos Almada Rivero. Alejandra Chacón Gallardo, Monique Zepeda

BEST ANIMATED SHORT INTERNATIONAL:

Another Day in Paradise, Switzerland, Bellopropello

BEST U.S. SHORT:

A Family Barbecue, Freddie Basnight

CATEGORIES:

BEST DIRECTOR:

Aurora, FRANCE, Julia Dubreuil

BEST ACTRESS: Serena Laurel

Nasty Habits

BEST ACTOR: Josh Phillips

Nasty Habits

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:

Vietnam Aftermath, Tom Phillips

BEST MUSICAL SCORE:

Canción de la vacuna, SPAIN

AUGUST
2019

 

BEST U.S. FEATURE: LAST CALL, Gavin Michael Booth

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE:

CONVERGENCE, Steve Johnson, U.K.

BEST DOCUMENTARY U.S.: THE FIELDS, Theodore Rosenblum

BEST DOCUMENTARY INTERNATIONAL:

GUCA, SERBIAN DETOX, Igor Rados, Canada

BEST TV PILOT: CONSTRUCTION CHANNEL'S SIX FIGURES NO SUITS - INSIDE THE FOUNDATION DRILLING INDUSTRY, Aaron Wright, U.S.

BEST U.S. SHORT: ANNE, Vilay Renga

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT:

FOLLOW THE ARROW, Marc Saez, France

BEST SCREENPLAY:

RAYMOND CARVER and DERRIDA"S ZOMBIE ARMY, James Fitzmaurice, U.K.

BEST TRAILER: EUGENE vs HUMANITY, Michael David Charles Hicks, U.S.

CATEGORIES:

BEST DIRECTOR:

Chanakya Reddy, JUST WORDS, India

BEST ACTOR:

Jeremy Theobald, CONVERGENCE, U.K.

BEST ACTRESS:

Sarah Booth, LAST CALL, Canada

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Steve Johnson, CONVERGENCE, U.K.

BEST MUSICAL SCORE: Helmut-Michael Kemmer/Jakob Eder, THE LETTER OF MARQUE (OST), AUSTRIA